Steamboat Days 2004

Standard

 

Monday June 21, 2004
Wednesday, June 16, 2004 Trace Adkins
Ok, I don’t remember WTF happened Wendsday.

Thursday, June 17, 2004 80’s Invasion Tour Featuring:
L.A. Guns / Firehouse / Warrant / Dokken / Great White

If I got my schedule straight, Then Thursday Night was Metal Night. Tons of Metal Bands playing on the south stage. The guys in the ROCK and Roll boutique invited me to hang with them that night, but I had to turn them down for the fact that I had found Nik outside the gate. It was so great to hang out with him. We went to the Drake and ordered some pops. Then using his walky Talky talked to some carnies in a corndog stand. WUZZUPP!!!!!!!! hahaha. IT was so funny, I also got the autograph of the Lead singer of LA GUNS. It was awesome. We caught a ride to my house with Titus. Nik makes me so happy. So perfect. So contented… … … We made love that night. For the first time, I can honestly say we made love. It was the most supreme feeling to ever rush through my body. I was content falling asleep in his arms. He left home the following morning.

Friday, June 18, 2004-Journey
I talked to my dad about peircing my tounge. He was completely Cool with it. I had him talk to Trash. We went to grandma’s and chilled there for awhile because we were bug bombing the house again.Then I made him stop by the house and let me grab a jacket because I had a gut feeling it was going to be chilly again. Dad dropped me off downtown. I met up with the boys at the tent. I got to watch them close up tent. We walked back to their camper. Shitty place it really was, but what can you exspect from three men traveling the road for months on end. I wasn’t nervous about peircing my tounge at all, under Trash started opening all the wrappers. At first I was scared that Jon wasn’t going to be there to keep me company. His presence made me feel better. But by the time Trash had his gloves and needles perpaired, he was sitting on the Bed close to me. It was the clamps that scared me the most. He was about to do it but I bailed because my stomach was revolving inside of me like one of the rides at SteamBoat Days. They thought I wasn’t up to it. But I Did it! I don’t remember the feeling of it going through my tounge atĀ all, so I guess that part hadn’t been too bad. The worst part was having to keep my tounge outside my mouth for longer then I wanted too. The slober and the shock was more then I wanted. I prayed for it to end. They seemed so casual about it. Treating me with no pity. But the best was yet to come. We FINALLY found Jose’. Some Mexican carnie who I take it was the BIG dealer. Or that’s where they(Carnies) all get their smoke. He got us deal, and we went straight to the river. Climbed up on the dock and pop’d a squat. It was so comfortable. Sitting along the riverside with a perfect view of the Burlington Bridge, feeling the waves drift beneath the dock. Sitting with a couple guys, I didn’t even know, smoking and laughing and just (LITERALLY) falling in love with everything they were. If I could confront someone about being punk, or a freak, or whatever the so called stereotype it is today. These were modern day PUNKS. On the go, don’t give a fuck, living life day to day, true Punks. And I envy’d them. I wanted to be them, be with them. Travel the world and just enjoy. Just sit on a dock with some “out of the blue” person and get high, then laugh the night away.I enjoyed myself. I can’t think of any other night in my life where I can think of being so care free and happy. Falling in love with some wandering stranger just because he can moonwalk and blow circles in his smoke. Along the river, the wind grew nippy, so we went inside the camper. Talking, eating, having a few laughs, and it got too late to go home. So I crashed with them. So there I was. Me, sleeping between two extremely sexy, sensitive, rebelious guys, watching them sleep. And for me, it was heaven. Absolute Bliss. I woke up at sunrise. Smiled at there sleeping faces. Left a note so they could exspect to see me again. “I’ll come back For You.” And went about my way. The streets are so beautiful in the early morning. How I missed the sunrise…

Saturday, June 19, 2004-The B-52s***** #
I went to the B-52’s concert with Brandy and Titus. We set up our seats right up close to the fence EXACTLY where I stood during the Trapt Concert. I left my chair by the fence and went to watch The Gibbs Brothers on the other stage. GOD THEY ARE SO HOT. They light up the stage. When I went to sit back at my seat, there was a girl standing between my chair and my fence- the room intended for my feet- so bluntly I said excuse me where she then moved, but when I sat down I still couldn’t see through her so I said with an attitude”YOUR IN MY BUBBLE” and they moved away all together. I mean, yeah, I was rude, but who is so stupid to stand in front of a chair thats sitting there. Plus the fact that this was the B-52’s and there was no way in hell I was gonna miss it. The show ended a lot early’r then it was thought to. Considering the fact that all the other concerts lasted until like eleven or later. I left the concert area and wondered around a bit. Where I ran into Seth Foster. I haven’t seen him in a dogs age. He was hanging out with the Deaf Zach. Who just so happens to have a car. *cheers* So we went crusing cause I needed a cigarette bad and I wasn’t up to getting caught again with another ticket. We drove around for a while and then I got a hair up my ass and decided that since we were on that side of town we should stop by my child lovers house. So off to Nik’s we went. Get there and his mom answers the door. Bitching about how he called her a Fucking Cunt and how he didn’t come home some night a couple nights ago and that he was at his dad’s and how she was planning on sending him away. Like a Christain school or something. So sitting there for about an hour listening to her go on and on about it. Damn how I dispise her. We finally got to leave and stopped out at Stars Cave entrace thingy, jamming out to Queen of the Damned soundtrack. Seth got a call and we picked up his room mate from Ryans and dropped them both at home. Zach took me back to SBD’s Where I then met up with Jon and Trash. Jon asked if I had been avoiding them. I just figured I was being a nusence hanging around there all night. So I invited them to come to my place and chill. We got stoned. It was all good.

THREE BINGE BLOWOUT*****
– Mina Kaye

Sunday, June 20, 2004-Montgomery Gentry
Slept the day away. I woke up to Kerk asking me if I wanted to go downtown to SBD’s with him and his mom and uncle. That was like Perfect. *Evil Laugh* I didn’t have to walk. I was also in the Newspaper today. Me and my pimp hat. I didn’t get any comments on it tho. How depressing. The first time my picture ever earns its way into the newspaper, and no one notice’s. Damn it. I ran into Brandon. I can’t believe I dated him. No, really I can’t. I don’t think you can even say we dated. The most it consisted of was we exchanged phone numbers, said it wasn’t working, and just had casual converations everytime we talked afterwords. He’s a good guy. I ran into him when I walked down to the Kum and Go. Damn… Kum and Go. That shit is priceless… PRICELESS! We sat on the sign outside the gate for hours. I was hoping Jon Seely could get me in considering the fact that I gave my ticket to Brandy and Titus so one of her friends could go with her to the concert. That was at handle with care, so that fits into the schedule somewhere yesterday. I saw the guy that me and Nik hung out with monday. So I yelled at him to tell Jon that I was hanging outside. Jon came to the door told me to head to the end of fence and he was going to slip his Carnie tag underneath so I could use it to get in. I hung out with them all night. Mike Alter and his new girlfriend was downthere. She was cool, but she could be hotter if she showed off her curves a little more. You can tell she has got some. GO MIKE! yeah! Anyway, and there was some poser girls hanging out there like all night. Some chick with a line over her eye. Wierd. Lacy even stopped in. GoD DamNit! Why do they HAUNT ME SO! Damn the Preps! Damn them All to Hell! Fucking Posers… *Growls* Me and Jon were sitting there laughing at the different types of people that walked in and out of the place. So many preps. There was one chick that came in and she was dressed all hardcore and shit and when we started carrying a convertation. She didn’t even know who Metallica or shit of anyone was. She couldn’t name off half the bands we were playing on the stereo. BUT “She knew who Ozzy Osbourne was” *Prepy Giggle* no fucking lie… She said that and Giggled… She had to end the shit with the damn giggle. … Stupid preps… Well that story could go on and on.. so whatever. I got to help run the store. Telling people the prices of things and standing behind the counter. Jon teaching me so many things and telling me stories of where they have been and what they’ve done. I really enjoyed myself. *FIREWORKS*

TIP JAR ” Feed the Poor Starving White Boys”

The night grew late and the carnval closed down. It was quite an extrodinary experience watching Steamboat Days Grow and Decend all in one week. I got to watch the Concert stage, ferris wheel and the other rides get taken down. And I got to help pack up the Rock And Roll Boutiqute. They gave me lots of free incense for helping out.It was kinda cool how all of what they had fit right into a little truck. They invited me to eat with them at Hungrey Bear. I couldn’t eat anything because of my tounge. Their wasn’t anyway I was gonna risk it. Plus they didn’t have soup and I was already too cool for icecream, so I ordered me a Hot chocolate which really hit the spot. Then he wouldn’t even let me pay. But I got my Serendipity into the world. HA! YEAH!.. I showed them the short cut back downtown. They seemed grateful. From the carnival we walked back up to my place and hung out until the early hours of the morning. When my dad woke up. We all crashed in my bed. I woke up to Jon poking me (No, not with his penis) Just annoying tickling me awake. Ravishly Violated was the way he put it. I myself think it was plain annoying waking up to being tickled. We went into my middle room and talked until we felt it was time to wake up Trash. I didn’t want them to leave. They were the coolest people i’ve met in like …. FOREVER. I made them write there address’s and number’s on my wall. That way I wouldn’t lose it. I’m very good at that. They said their goodbyes and up the hill they went. That was it. I never even got their picture…

Monday, June 21, 2004-
So the boys were gone and that was it. The world appeared empty. No more staying up and out until the early moments of dawn. No more of the endless party that had consumed my week. How empty my life really is on a daily basis. Kerk came down for a friendly hello and said that he was going to visit Nik. Nik thought I was mad at him. No? Why the fuck? I would have made that WELL known and he should know that. haha. Me and my temper. We went and visited. He went with us to Hollow Road Thingy. Something to do with it being Haunted. Some chick fell off a cliff when her husband didn’t show up to their wedding. He got in a car wreck and died so I guess he had good reason not to show. I still would have killed myself too. We also stopped at the warehouse close to where the carnie’s had their campers. Jon and Trash left me a gift. Two Glass pipes. They are so beautiful. Very Elegant looking for a pipe. Kerk dropped me off at Titus’s moms so that I could hang out with Brandy. I fell asleep watching a movie. Stopped by Allison’s Said Hey and told her ALL about SteamBoat Day’s. Went home and Dad and I went Shopping at Wal-Mart for the simple fact that I couldn’t eat anything that I had to chew. I’m Such A pansy. lol. And that was my day.

Tuesday, June 22, 2004-
Kerk Came over tonight and let me Call my mom. Found Out John Willis Put me and my dad on the witness list. So i’m sitting there thinking WTF? I’m not on his side. Then agian. I don’t really want to be on anyones side. Cleaned out my pipe. OMG I have never seen so much damn resin in my life. Alex came over and chilled. And I got plastered. End of story.

Wendsday, June 23, 2004-
Dad woke me up this morning pretty early it felt like. Considering the fact that I stayed up all night chilling with Alex. Dad told me to get ready that we were gonna go work for Kevin today. So its some place out by Timberline. GOD and did it ever suck. I had no clue as to what I was doing. I felt like I was always in the way. Slimfasts just dont cut it anymore, and i CANNOT believe They FUCKING PAINT BATHTUBS! Since when have bathtubs been painted? Cause that was a PAIN in my ass… … … I was having to scrap paint off a fucking bathtub. And the damn thing had Flower imprints in it. Fuck…. We left about two-three o clock.
Went over to grandma’s when they fed me Chinese (OH GOD, real food!) I was thrilled. And took a shower. Then dad was crashed. So then I crashed. And completely missed Larp. Damnit… So I wasn’t thrilled. Then Alex came over again. So all and all… I dont know what to think… Bad Day… Good day… Whatever.

Thursday, June 24, 2004-
Seth came over. I chilled all day and did not a damn thing. Working for Kevin wasn’t as bad as I say it is. I guess its not the labor that bothers me at all. Its the fact that I don’t know what the fuck it is i’m doing, and I always feel im in the way of things. Plus, how is a person supposed to take a piss with a bunch of men working around a person all day. I have to carry my own toilet paper just in case. But I held it all day instead. It didn’t dawn on me until today, but I missed Larp again. For another week in a row. Damn that sucks. But life has gotten too much in the way for it to even click in my head anymore. I’m more worried about my tounge more then anything. It wasn’t so swollen today. I actually ate a subway sandwich. One of the first things I’ve actually eaten since I’ve gotten my tounge peirced. And I can’t get the thought of Jon Seely out of my head. My first marrige proposal. I’d marry him too. I really would.
Just for the simple fact that I have no Idea what I want in life and everything goes to shit anyway, so why not just do one of those spur of the moment things. How I wish I could just run away to him. Not nessacary to run away with him. But just to run away. Not even had known him but a couple days. Run away with him to Michigan and be weird and happy. Weird and Happy…

Posted 6/21/2004 at 2:28 AM

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s